Custom image

Game and Sports

LIST OF STUDENTS ACHIVEMENTS

S.No

Name of the student

Class

Game

Level of Participation

Remark

1.

Ranjan Kumar Chand

VIII

Kho- Kho U-14 (Boys)

Regional Level

 

2.

Rahul Kansa behera

VIII

Kho- Kho U-14 (Boys)

Regional Level

 

3.

SachinBeborta

VIII

Kho- Kho U-14 (Boys)

Regional Level

 

4.

Dibya Mohan Behera

VIII

Kho- Kho U-14 (Boys)

Regional Level

 

5.

G. Sai .Teja

VII

Kho- Kho U-14 (Boys)

Regional Level

 

6.

Manoj Kumar Penthia

VI

Kho- Kho U-14 (Boys)

Regional Level

 

7.

AnmolBiswal

VIII

Kho- Kho U-14 (Boys)

Regional Level

 

8.

SaiShridharPattnaik

VIII

Kho- Kho U-14 (Boys)

Regional Level

 

9.

AmlanMohanty

VII

Kho- Kho U-14 (Boys)

Regional Level

 

10.

Dibyanshu R. Nayak

VIII

Kho- Kho U-14 (Boys)

Regional Level

 

11.

Nikhil Patra

X

Kho- Kho U-19 (Boys)

Regional Level

 

12.

ManpreetBanja

X

Kho- Kho U-19 (Boys)

Regional Level

 

13.

RohitPatro

X

Kho- Kho U-19 (Boys)

Regional Level

 

14.

Saif Aziz Baig

X

Kho- Kho U-19 (Boys)

Regional Level

 

15.

JitendraSahu

X

Kho- Kho U-19 (Boys)

Regional Level

 

16.

P.C. Swami

X

Kho- Kho U-19 (Boys)

Regional Level

 

17.

Vijay Raj Satapathy

X

Kho- Kho U-19 (Boys)

Regional Level

 

18.

GyanendrakumarBhatra

IX

Kho- Kho U-19 (Boys)

Regional Level

 

19.

Rizwan khan

IX

Kho- Kho U-19 (Boys)

Regional Level

 

20.

Sunil Kumar majhi

X

Kho- Kho U-19 (Boys)

Regional Level

 

21.

Aparna Das

VII

Basketball U-14 (Girls)

Regional Level

 

22.

Alka Mishra

VIII

Basketball U-14 (Girls)

Regional Level

 

23.

SibaSumanSamal

VIII

Basketball U-14 (Girls)

Regional Level

 

24.

V. Sanjana

VII

Basketball U-14 (Girls)

Regional Level

 

25.

StuteeSampriti

VIII

Basketball U-14 (Girls)

Regional Level

 

26.

SarikaPattnaik

VIII

Basketball U-14 (Girls)

Regional Level

 

27.

Aayushi Rout

X

Basketball U-19 (Girls)

Regional Level

 

28.

VanitaBiswal

X

Basketball U-19 (Girls)

Regional Level

 

29.

G. Mansa

X

Basketball U-19 (Girls)

Regional Level

 

30.

SonaliPattnaik

X

Basketball U-19 (Girls)

Regional Level

 

31.

ManishaSadangi

X

Basketball U-19 (Girls)

Regional Level

 

32.

Ch. Subhashree

IX

Basketball U-19 (Girls)

Regional Level

 

33.

AbishekBagh

IX

Basketball U-19 (Boys)

Regional Level

 

34.

AkashSamrath

IX

Basketball U-19 (Boys)

Regional Level

 

35.

PriyankPattnaik

IX

Basketball U-19 (Boys)

Regional Level

 

36.

SagarBeborta

IX

Basketball U-19 (Boys)

Regional Level

 

37.

SouravNayak

IX

Basketball U-19 (Boys)

Regional Level

 

38.

Bhawani Sankar Padhy

IX

Basketball U-19 (Boys)

Regional Level

 

39.

Nikhil Patra

X

Kho – Kho U-19 (Boys)

National level

 

40.

ManpreetBanja

X

Kho – Kho U-19 (Boys)

National level

 

41.

Aparna Das

VII

Basketball U-14 (Girls)

National level

 

42.

Alka Mishra

VIII

Basketball U-14 (Girls)

National level

 

43.

SibaSumanSamal

VIII

Basketball U-14 (Girls)

National level

 

44.

SarikaPattnaik

VIII

Basketball U-14 (Girls)

National level

 

45.

V. Sanjana

VII

Basketball U-14 (Girls)

National level

 

The students get ample opportunities to exhibit their talents through games & sports activities. Our students have taken part is various competitions organized by KVS and outside organizations at the state level and district level.

Achievement is Game & Sports ( 2st shift)

S.N. Achievement Details.

1. Master Nikhil Patra bagged Bronze medal is the KVS Regional sport meet 2012-13 is KHO-KHO Under 19 . and He is also selected for KVS National sports meet Lucknow.

2. Master. Manpreet Banja bagged Bronze medal in the KVS Regional sports meet 2012-13 is KHO-KHO under-19 and he is also selected for KVS National sports meet, Lucknow.

3. Miss.Alka Mishra bagged silver medal is the KVS regional sports meet 2012-13 is Basketball under-14 and she is also selected for KVS National sports meet, Pune.

4. Miss. Sarika Pattnaik bagged silver medal is the KVS regional sports meet 2012-13 is Basketball under-14 and she is also selected for KVS National sports meet, Pune.

5. Miss Siba Suman samal bagged silver medal is the KVS regional sports meet 2012-13 is Basketball under-14 she is also selected for the National sports meet, Pune.

6. Miss. Aparna Das bagged silver medal is the KVS regional sports meet 2012-13 is Basketball under-14 she is also selected for the National sports meet, Pune.

FACILITIES FOR OUTDOOR GAMES:

We have almost all outdoor game facilities such as Basketball court KHO-KHO court, Volleyball Court, Football ground some of the court and grounds one not in good condition and needs attention.

Attention required:

  1. Ground leveling:- As the ground is not plain.

It is of full of pebbles and stones need proper maintenance on the damped parts of the ground

We are going to organize annual sports day on dated 14 th of December 2010 and the chief guest, Chairman cum Collector Mr. Sibabrta Dash will distribute the prizes to the Children.

Ten student have participated in the Regional Level Sports Meet held at KV, No.2 CRPF Campus BBSR

Our School has got the sixteen prizes and secured the IIIrd position in Primary Sports Cluster Meets in the year of 2008- 2009 which was held in Koraput.

  • Abhilash and Sheetal secured the II position in 80 Mtrs Race

  • Sidhart Tirki has got the First position and S. Kancha has secured the second position in Tennis Ball Throw.

  • Vidyalaya participated in sub Regional Sports meet (Girls, Boys) in Kho – Kho and won two matches in each section.

  • Vidyalaya also has a well furnished Children Park catering to the needs of primary Children.

  • Expected date for Inter – House Competition are to be announced soon.

  • As per K.V. Calendar of activities sports day is to be celebrated in December.

  • Students are regularly given practice to their field of interest.